Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
MICHAEL
BALLAM
FOUNDING GENERAL
DIRECTOR
2019 Season Calendar
Like us on Facebook
HISTORY OF UFOMT
ELLEN ECCLES THEATRE
DANSANTE BUILDING
UTAH THEATRE
MICHAEL BALLAM
MUSIC & THE MIND
TRAVEL WITH MICHAEL BALLAM
MISSION STATEMENT
PAST SEASONS
AUDITIONS
2019 SEASON AUDITIONS
FESTIVAL ARTIST PROGRAM
EMPLOYMENT
GUILD
VOLUNTEER
STAFF DIRECTORY
UFOMT BOARDS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
HONORARY NATIONAL COUNCIL
PURCHASE TICKETS
PRICING & SEATING
GROUP RATES
GIFT CERTIFICATES
2019 CALENDAR
POLICIES
DONATE
GALA DINNER
BUY A SEAT!
GUILD
VOLUNTEER
VERA SCAMMON MEMORIAL FUND
OPERA BY CHILDREN
TEACHER IN ATTENDANCE
UTAH FESTIVAL ACADEMY
YOUTH CONSERVATORY
UTAH HIGH SCHOOL
MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS
PARTICIPATION
UFOMT INTERNSHIP
AT THE FESTIVAL
DRIVING & PARKING
ETIQUETTE
AREA INFORMATION
ACCOMMODATIONS
DISCOUNT HOTEL PACKAGES
RESTAURANTS
THINGS TO DO
TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
ARTICLES
PLAYBILL ADVERTISING
SETS
UTAH THEATRE
2019 CALENDAR
2019 SEASON
2019 PRINCIPAL ARTISTS
UTAH FESTIVAL ACADEMY
INSIDE THE FESTIVAL
LITERARY SEMINARS
BREAKFAST WITH THE STARS
INFORMANCES
TABERNACLE CONCERTS
SPECIAL EVENTS
GALA DINNER
LATE NIGHT CABARET
SILENT FILMS
WHAT'S PLAYING?
OPERAS & MUSICALS
MARY POPPINS
Jul 6 - Aug 3  2019
Purchase Tickets
NEWSIES
Jul 5 - Aug 2  2019
Purchase Tickets
WEST SIDE STORY
Jul 6 - Aug 3  2019
Purchase Tickets
MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Jul 5 - Aug 2  2019
Purchase Tickets
MASTER CLASS
Jul 4 - Aug 1  2019
Purchase Tickets
BRAVO, CARUSO!
Jun 22 - Jul 30  2019
Purchase Tickets
SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
& CONCERTS
9TH ANNUAL UHSMTA
May 18  2019
Purchase Tickets
THE PIANISTS!
Jul 9  2019
Purchase Tickets
INT'L VOCAL COMP.
Jul 10 & 15  2019
Purchase Tickets
TRIBUTE CONCERT
Jul 23  2019
Purchase Tickets
AFC CONCERT
Jul 31  2019
Purchase Tickets
Purchase single tickets on ArtTix

UHSMTA

UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS


2019 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS
FINALISTS ǀ 
(Click to expand/hide)

 

See a full list of Finalists | Click Here

BEST MUSICAL FINALISTS
Bonneville High - Phantom of the Opera
DaVinci Academy - Bright Star
Davis High - Newsies
Fremont High - Seussical
Northridge High - Newsies
Ogden High - The Drowsy Chaperone
Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts - Big Fish
Sky View High - Tuck Everlasting
Uintah High - Starlight Express
Woods Cross High - Newsies

BEST ACTOR FINALISTS
Jacob Coates (Phantom) - Bonneville High - The Phantom of the Opera
Gabriel Armstrong (Sylvia St. Croix) - DaVinci Academy - Ruthless
Dekklan MacKay (Jack Kelly) - Davis High - Newsies
Sam Teuscher (The Beast) - Green Canyon High - Beauty and the Beast
James Barton (Tevye) - Highland High - Fiddler on the Roof
Weston Wright (Billy Crocker) - Pleasant Grove High - Anything Goes
Ethan Kelso (Will Bloom) - Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts - Big Fish
Liam Herbert (Jesse Tuck) - Sky View High - Tuck Everlasting
Ammon Smith (Rusty) - Uintah High - Starlight Express
Garrett Stephenson (Jack Kelly) - Woods Cross High - Newsies

BEST ACTRESS FINALISTS
Jessica Moss (Christine Daaé) - Bonneville High - The Phantom of the Opera
Jessica Lewis (Alice Murphy) - DaVinci Academy - Bright Star
Anna Peacock (Katherine Plumber) - Davis High - Newsies
Abigail Edwards (Belle) - Green Canyon High - Beauty and the Beast
Merinda Gilette (Hodel) - Highland High - Fiddler on the Roof
Joleah Long (Chairy Barnum) - Liahona Preperatory Academy - Barnum
Lauren Rassmussen (Lina Lamont) - Logan High - Singin’ in the Rain
Savannah Florence (The Drowsy Chaperone) - Ogden High - The Drowsy Chaperone
Casey Keefe (Jo March) - Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts - Little Women
Heather Tally (Sandra Bloom) - Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts - Big Fish
Hanna Schneck (Witch) - Timpview High - Into the Woods

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FINALISTS
Hyrum Frank (Crutchie) - Davis High - Newsies
Koby Crittenden (Cat in the Hat) - Fremont High - Seussical
David Hartvigsen (Perchik) - Highland High - Fiddler on the Roof
Jaren Cox (Cosmo Brown) - Logan High - Singin’ in the Rain
Ben Andrus (Aldolpho) - Ogden High - The Drowsy Chaperone
Clay Webb (Edward Bloom) - Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts - Big Fish
Joey Pierson (Sergeant of Police) - Skyridge High - The Pirates of Penzance
Caleb Hunt (Greaseball) - Uintah High - Starlight Express
Tate Shelton (Davey Jacobs) - Weber High - Newsies
Josh Call (Crutchie) - Woods Cross High - Newsies

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FINALISTS
Kate Potter (Tina Denmark) - DaVinci Academy - Ruthless
Tyler Archibald (JoJo) - Fremont High - Seussical
Sarah Brinck (Golde) - Highland High - Fiddler on the Roof
Elena Shill (Winnie Tate) - Mountain Crest High - Annie Get Your Gun
Maria Moesinger (Janet van de Graaff) - Ogden High - The Drowsy Chaperone
Tori Kenton (Rosie) - Park City High - Mamma Mia
Louisa Porter (Hope Harcourt) - Pleasant Grove High - Anything Goes
Jordan Petersen (Beth March) - Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts - Little Women
Kenna Carrasco (Marie) - Skyridge High - Cinderella
Alice Ellsworth (Ruth) - Skyridge High - The Pirates of Penzance
 



2019 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS |  (Click to expand/hide)

 

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre is proud to sponsor the 9th Annual Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards in 2019, a musical theatre scholarship program that rewards excellence at the high school level. During the 2018-2019 school year, representatives from UFOMT will travel across the state to adjudicate high school productions. Nominated schools and artists will perform and winners will be announced at the awards ceremony Saturday, May 18, 2019. The winner of Best Actress and Best Actor will be sent to New York City to participate in the National High School Musical Theatre Awards.

Find out how to participate in the Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards | Click Here

UFOMT Professional Musical Theatre Internship | Click Here


The Jimmy® Awards/The National High School Musical Theatre Awards™ (NHSMTA) impacts more than 50,000 students who participate in high school musical theatre competitions sponsored by presenters of Touring Broadway productions throughout the United States. A Best Actress and Best Actor winner from each of these competitions is sent to New York for a week-long theatre intensive of coaching and rehearsals with industry professionals in preparation for a one-night-only showcase on Broadway, where a panel of judges crowns the nation’s top performers. Named for Broadway impresario James M. Nederlander, the program has been the catalyst for more than $1,000,000 in educational scholarships. In 2012, the program inspired preeminent broadcaster WGBH Boston to produce a 3-part documentary series called “Broadway or Bust,” which follows students on a journey from their hometown competitions to their debut on Broadway. The series remains popular viewing at www.pbs.org. For more information, please visit www.JimmyAwards.com.
 



HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE 2018 JIMMY AWARDS IN NYC |  (Click to expand/hide)

 


 



WINNERS OF THE 2018 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE
AWARDS | 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


2018 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS
FINALISTS ǀ 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


WINNERS OF THE 2017 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE
AWARDS | 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


2017 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS
FINALISTS ǀ 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


WINNERS OF THE 2016 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE
AWARDS | 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


2016 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS
FINALISTS | 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


WINNERS OF THE 2015 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE
AWARDS | 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


2015 UTAH HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS
FINALISTS | 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


2014 UHSMTA BEST ACTRESS WINNER RECOGNIZED BY
BROADWAY.COM | 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


MATTHEW RICHARDS PERFORMS AT THE 2014 JIMMY™
AWARDS | 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


'UNBELIEVEABLE' THEATER EXPERIENCE FOR 2 UTAH
STUDENTS | 
(Click to expand/hide)

 


BROADWAY OR BUST! |  (Click to expand/hide)

 

This exciting new series chronicles the lives of America's top high school musical performers and their once-in-a-lifetime experiences at the 2012 National High School Musical Theatre Awards, including Utah's Peter Lambert and Malia Morley!

For more information or to watch online | Click Here

Deseret News  |  TV preview: Two Utah students to be featured in PBS' 'Broadway or Bust' series

The Salt Lake Tribune  |  It’s 'Broadway or Bust' for pair of Utah teens
Television » Peter Lambert and Malia Morely are part of a cast of 60 youngsters performing on PBS documentary.
 

SPONSORED BY

(Click on the images below to see pictures from the 2018 Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards. Photos by Intrigue Photography – Ester Biggs & Scott Biggs.)

Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards
Best Ensemble Winner – Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts – A Chorus Line
Best Supporting Actor Medley
 
ORDER BY PHONE | 800.262.0074 ext 3
Box Office
PRINCIPAL SEASON SPONSOR
MAJOR SEASON SPONSOR
Raymond Construction
FESTIVAL SPONSORS
Cache County - Rapz and Restaurant Taxes The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Foundation FM100 George S. and Dolores Dorι Eccles Foundation KSL Malouf
National Endowment for the Arts Salt Lake Magazine Utah Division of Arts & Museums Utah - Life Elevated Utah Media Group
©2019 Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre. All rights reserved.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map

Number of seconds since the beginning of the Unix Epoch: 1556067108

"L'ispirazione è un risveglio, una fuga da tutte le facoltà umane, e si manifesta in tutte le grandi conquiste artistiche." -Giacomo Puccini